PRIVACY POLICY

1.         Introduction

Chalk Circle (we/our/us) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of individuals in relation to personal information. We shall aim to comply with the user’s (you/your) rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’).

We respect your right to privacy. This document will outline how we collect and manage personal information.

 

2.         Personal information

For the purposes of this document (‘the policy’), “personal information” is information about an identified individual or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Personal information can be used to identify you individually.

 

3.         Collecting and using personal information

We will collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

We will collect information that you have given to us in any form. This information usually includes your name, phone number, address, and email address. This information enables us to send you direct marketing materials, information about our services, provide updates on our organisation, and process any requests you have of us. We may also use this information to update and improve our services and to better understand your needs.

From time to time, we may collect additional information. This may include when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, when you change your content preferences, and/or when you respond to surveys and promotions.

We may also collect information that is not personal information.

We may use your information (personal and non-personal) for a purpose that is not outlined in this Policy. In such an event, we will notify you when you provide us with the information.

 

4.         Disclosure of personal information.

We would only disclose personal information in good faith and where required by circumstances as outlined below.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors when it may be reasonably necessary to do so for a reasonable purpose.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties when it is required for the delivery of our services, or to comply with a legal obligation (in accordance with a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, requests made in the course of a legal proceeding, and/or requests by a law enforcement agency).

Information we collect may be stored in, processed in, or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

If there is a change in control in our organisation, we reserve the right to transfer our user databases, together with any personal and non-personal information contained in those databases.

 

5.         Security

We take reasonable steps that the information you provide to us is secure. We have put into place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information. We cannot absolutely guarantee the security of information you transmit to or receive from us. Although we will do all that is reasonable to protect your information, we cannot assure you that personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Policy.

Accordingly, any personal information you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

7.         Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information we hold about you in accordance with the Act. A small fee may be made payable for the provision of this information.

You may request to alter or view or remove personal information we hold about you. This includes circumstances where you may believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

You may contact us at info@chalkcircle.org.au.

 

8.         Complaints about privacy

We take complaints about privacy very seriously. Please send details of your complaints either to our email (above no. 7) or to our mailing address:

Chalk Circle
c/- Victorian Women’s Trust
Level 9, 313 La Trobe Street,
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia

 

9.         Changes to the Policy

We may change this Policy in the future at any time. We shall post modifications of the Policy on our website. All modifications shall be effective immediately upon doing so.

Please check back from time to time to review this Policy.

 

10.       Cookies

We may use cookies on our website. You can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.

 

11.       Metadata

We may collect information when you visit our website (http://www.chalkcircle.org). This includes but is not limited to your browser type, operating system, website visited prior to visiting our website, etc. This information will be used to analyse how people use our site.

 

12.       Third party sites

Our website may have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. Links to these sites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of the content in those websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.

We encourage users to be aware, when they leave our website, of differing privacy policies and statements of each and every website that we may link to that may collect personal information.

 

13. Refusal to provide personal information

You may choose to withhold your personal information from us. 

In such a case, it is possible that we may not be able to provide the services you have requested, or we may not be able to provide you with information that you have requested, or we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences.